Caro Entertainment Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 6/7/2020 Last Modified: 6/7/2020

Here at Caro Entertainment Corp. (“Company”, “Caro Entertainment” or “We”) we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website https://www.caroentertainment.com and its sub-domains, including https://caroentertainment.com/liveshows/ and any content, functionality, and Websites offered on or through https://www.caroentertainment.com, our mobile optimized websites, mobile applications or blogs (together the “Website” or “Site”), whether as a guest, or a Performer.

This Policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website and its sub-domains.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third-party; or
  • Any third-party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

If you do not accept the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website or any of our services.

1. Personal Data

While using our Website as a user, or registering your Performer Account on the Website (“Account”), you may be asked to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you, as well as to process user payments (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and Last name
  • Your username or screen name.
  • Date of birth
  • Limited Payment Information – your payment information goes directly to a payment processing company who is responsible for keeping your info safe. We will not store or collect your payment card details.

 

2. Other Information

Throughout the process of using our Website, you may provide us with other information that individually does not identify you (“Other Information”), that allows us to deliver, personalize and develop relevant features, content, advertising and Website – such as:

Information that you provide when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.

 

  • Information about your preferences for receiving communications about our products, activities, events, and publications.
  • Other information you upload, provide, or create while using our Website.

 

3. User Contributions

 

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, posted“) in the live chat room section and other public areas of the Website or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, User Contributions“). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

4. Information from Third-Party Social Media Services

The Company may allow you to create a Performer Account and log in to use the Website or access the streaming services available at https://caroentertainment.com/liveshows/ through the following Third- Party Social Media Services:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter

If you decide to register through or otherwise grant us access to a Third-Party Social Media Service, we may collect Personal data that is already associated with your Third-Party Social Media Service’s account, such as your name, your email address, your activities or your contact list associated with that account. You may also have the option of sharing additional information with the Company through your Third-Party Social Media Service’s account. If you choose to provide such information and Personal Data, during registration or otherwise, you are giving the Company permission to use, share, and store it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

5. Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Website. Usage Data may include information such as your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website or Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. When you access the Website or Website by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Website or use our Website or when you access the Website or Website by or through a mobile device.

6. Tracking Technologies and Cookies

The information we collect automatically is only statistical data and does not include personal information. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized Website, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Provide our Performers with information regarding their audience

Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.

 

  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

 

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • General Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of our websites.
  • Performance Cookies: These cookies, including Google Analytics cookies, collect anonymous information on the pages visited. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there, and what you clicked on. This data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our websites and is not tied to personally identifiable information. By using our websites, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.
  • Functionality Cookies: These cookies remember choices you made to improve your experience. By using our websites, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. These cookies allow the websites to remember choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
  • Advertising Cookies: These cookies are used to deliver advertisements more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organization.
  • Your Choice with respect to Cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. However, note that if you reject some or all cookies, your experience at our websites and on other sites throughout the World Wide Web may not be complete. Some sites require cookies to function, such as those with e-commerce features. In addition, if you do not allow cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of personalized content delivery offered by us or other Internet sites.

 

7. Third-Party use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers (Performers), and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online Websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

8. Use of your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Website, including to monitor the usage of our Website.
  • To manage your Account: to manage your registration as Performer on the Website.
  • For the performance of a contract between you and Company.
  • To contact you: to contact you by email, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or other features of the Website, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about live shows of particular Performers, and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any services we offer or provide though it.
  • To manage your requests: to attend and manage your requests to us.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Website Providers: we may share your personal information with Website Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Website, or for payment processing. Website Providers have access to your Personal Data only to perform their tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
  • For Business transfers: we may share or transfer your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred. If the Company is involved in any such transaction, we will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.
  • With Affiliates: we may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.
  • Advertising, Analytics and Business Partners (Limited to Non-Personally Identifiable Information). We may share aggregated or pseudonymous information (including demographic information) with partners, such as publishers, advertisers, measurement analytics, or other companies. For example, we may tell an advertiser how its ads performed or report how many people spent money after seeing a promotion. When you use third-party apps, websites or other products integrated with our Services, they may collect information about your activities subject to their own terms and privacy policies. We allow other companies that show advertisements on our webpages or apps to collect information from your browsers or devices. Other companies’ use of cookies and other data collection technologies are subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Like many companies, we may allow cookie matching with select partners. But, these parties are not authorized to access Caro Entertainment cookies.
  • With other users: when you share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If you interact with other users those users may see your screen name, Account, pictures and description of your activity.

 

9. Other Disclosures of your Personal Data

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

To enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or Performer Agreement and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

 

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • In good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Website.

 

 

10. Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

The Company currently does not sell, rent or share its customer lists or any Personal Data of its customers to third parties for marketing or commercial purposes.

However, if we were to undertake any such activity, we want to make sure we provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by contacting us using the information in the “Contact Us” section of this Policy.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ services, you can opt-out by contacting us using the information in the “Contact Us” section of this Policy. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions.
  • Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by contacting us using the information in the “Contact Us” section of this Policy.

We do not currently sell data triggering Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A opt-out requirements.

However, if that were to change, effective October 1, 2019, Nevada residents may submit a request asking us to not sell your information to caroentercorp@hotmail.com.

The Company hasnt “disclosed any “personal information” of “customers to a third-party that the Company knows or has reason to know used that information for “direct marketing purposes within the meaning of California’s Shine the Light law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83). However, you are free to contact us using the information in the “Contact Us section of this Policy, to find out more.

11. Retention of your Information

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as we consider it necessary to:

  • Enable you to use our Websites and provide our Websites to you, including maintaining your Account.

Comply with our legal obligations. For example, we may keep some of your information for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations.

 

  • Conduct our business and for our legitimate business interests, such as establishing, exercising or defending legal claims, chargeback prevention, fraud detection and prevention, hindering any other illegal activity on our site, and enhancing safety. For example, if we close or suspend your Account for fraud or illegal activities, we may retain certain information about you to prevent you from opening a new Account in the future. Such information shall also be kept available in case of ongoing judicial proceedings/and or investigations. As part of our fraud detection and prevention process, we also blacklist all former usernames for a certain time. Therefore, a former username cannot be used for a new registration.
  • Protect our site and your personal information from accidental or malicious loss and destruction. Residual copies of your personal information may not be removed from our backup systems for a very limited time (usually 30 days). Some copies of your information (e.g., log records) may also remain in our database, but are disassociated from personal identifiers.

 

We will also retain Usage Data and Other Information you provide to us for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data and Other Information that personally doesn’t identify you is generally retained to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Website. We may also be legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods. Take note that neither Usage Data nor Other Information is in any way associated with any personal identifiers and is retained by us to improve the quality of our Website.

12. Transfer of your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. If you are an individual accessing information on our website from within the European Union, please be advised that we might transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, since Company is an American-based company, aimed at providing Websites to its US-based customers, however, we endeavor to ensure that your rights and freedoms in respect of the processing of your personal data are adequately and appropriately protected.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and we will make no transfer of your Personal Data to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place, including the security of your data and other personal information.

13. Security of your Personal Data

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards or comment sections. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

14. Payment Processors

We provide paid products within the Website. We use third-party Websites for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We do not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy, as follows:

These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

15. Sale of Personal Information

The Company currently does not sell, rent or otherwise communicate its customers’ Personal Information to third parties for monetary or other valuable consideration.

16. “Do Not Track” Policy

Our Website does not respond to Do Not Track signals. Instead, we adhere to the standards set out in this Privacy Policy and offer the opt-out choices described above.

Some third-party websites do keep track of your browsing activities. If you are visiting such websites, you can set your preferences in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser.

17. Communications Preferences

We may send you communications (including emails, phone calls, text messages, push notifications, and snail mail) to your Performer Account and transactions initiated by you (such as order status updates and billing receipts). We need the ability to send you these communications to offer our Websites, so we do not allow you turn them off entirely. But you can let us know if you have a preferred method for receiving these communications by changing the Notification Settings in your Account, disabling push notifications as described below, or contacting us. We try our best to honor your reasonable preferences about communications.

We may also send additional communications about the Websites, such as newsletters and additional options that may be of interest to you. We do our best to only send this type of communication to people who want to receive it. If you would like to discontinue receiving these communications, you can update your preferences by using the “Unsubscribe” link found in such emails or by contacting us using the information in the “Contact Us” section of this Policy.

18. Geographic Restrictions

Caro Entertainment is based in the state of Florida in the United States. We make no claims that the Website or any of its content is accessible or appropriate outside of the United States. If you access the Website from outside the United States, you do so on your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

19. Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. We take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you that you want to be removed from our systems, you can contact our Data Protection Officer using the Contact Us section of this Policy.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete your information. You can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we previously relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

20. Children’s Privacy

Our Website does not address anyone under the age of 18. No one under the age of 18 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us using the information in the “Contact Us section of this Policy. If you are under 18, you must immediately leave this site now and do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, do not register on the Website, do not make any purchases through the Website, do not use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us.

We use age verification services, where required, and credit card to prove age in order to ensure our users and Performers’ compliance with applicable legislation. We also recommend that Users implement parental control protections, such as computer hardware, software, or filtering services, which reduce the opportunity for minors’ access to Site.

If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

21. Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or Websites.

22. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information we will notify you by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last Modified” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy frequently for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

23. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at the following addresses: Caro Entertainment Corp.

7900 SW 148th Ave

Miami, FL 33193 caroentercorp@hotmail.com